Conference "Ethnography, Folklore, and Nineteenth-Century Print Culture": detailed programme
23.06.2022
The conference will be held at the Institute of European Ethnology and Cultural Analysis at LMU Munich, Oettingenstrasse 67, 80538 Munich, 23rd and 24th of June, 2022.
For participation please register with Frauke Ahrens until 3rd of June, 2022:
Frauke.Ahrens@ekwee.uni-muenchen.de
Die Konferenz findet am 23. und 24. Juni 2022 am Institut für Empirische Kulturwissenschaft und Europäische Ethnologie an der LMU München, Oettingenstrasse 67, 80538 München, statt.
Zur Teilnahme bitte bis 3. Juni 2022 bei Frauke Ahrens anmelden:
Frauke.Ahrens@ekwee.uni-muenchen.de
Conference Programme
Thursday, 23 June 2022 (room 151, 1st floor)
14.00 Arrival, welcome, and introductions
14.35‒15.30 Opening of the conference by the Dissecting Society Team
Christiane Schwab, Frauke Ahrens, Adriana Markantonatos, Alexandra Rabensteiner, Karin Riedl
(LMU Munich)
15.30‒16.45 Session I: Folklore and public communication
Chair: Frauke Ahrens (LMU Munich)
Underneath the folklore, the tradition: Discourses of authority and ‘ethnological moment’ (France, 1900)
Laurent Le Gall (University of Brest)
Readers’ Lore. Media, Literature, and the Making of Folk-Lore
Hannes Mandel (University of Texas at Austin)
16.45‒17.00 Coffee break
17.00‒18.15 Session II: Nineteenth-century print between education and entertainment
Chair: Karin Riedl (LMU Munich)
Pedagogical Effects: On Human Geography in El Diario de los Niños (1840‒1845)
Kari Soriano Salkjelsvik (University of Bergen)
18.45 Dinner at „Leib & Seele,“ Oettingenstrasse 36, 80538 München
Friday, 24 June 2022 (room 151, 1st floor)
9.15‒9.30 Arrival
9.30‒10.45 Session I: Ethnographic intertextualities I
Chair: Alexandra Rabensteiner (LMU Munich)
The Making of Japanese Ethnology: James Cowles Prichard and Early Travel Writings of the Far East
Efram Sera-Shriar (Science Museum Group, Durham University)
“I have entered as many tents as I could but I was not able to see any real sea-Lapp!” Imaginaries,
stereotypes and colonial narratives about Sámi peoples in late 19th century Italy
Erika De Vivo (University of Torino)
10.45‒11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.15 Session II: Ethnographic intertextualities II
Chair: Alexandra Rabensteiner (LMU Munich)
“It is like being ‘in’ a story…” The influence of XIX century literary and journalistic production on Elsie
Masson’s and Bronislaw Malinowski’s works
Daniela Salvucci (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
George Frederick Abbott: Sketcher and Scholar of Macedonia
Jonathan Roper (University of Tartu)
12.15‒13.15 Lunch break
13.15‒14.30 Session III: Circulating folklore
Chair: Christiane Schwab (LMU Munich)
The circulations of Matthea, the saintly Ghent beguine, between Belgium and Germany
David Hopkin (University of Oxford)
Reception of Fairy Tales in 19th Century Bavaria
Silvie Lang (University of Kassel)
14.30‒14.45 Coffee break
14.45‒16.00 Session IV: Migrating narratives
Chair: Adriana Markantonatos (LMU Munich)
‘Dark Continents’: The Inner Africa at the Margins of the European Metropolis. On the Travelling of a Topos
in the Knowledge and Print Culture of the 19th Century
Daniela Gretz (University of Cologne)
16.00‒16.30 Wrap up (Adriana Markantonatos)
17.00 Optional get-together at the beer garden "Chinesischer Turm"